Loading...

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa

Home / Blog / New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa

new-zealand-entrepreneur-visa

Those interested in starting their own business in New Zealand can consider the Entrepreneur Work and Residence visas. The Entrepreneur Work Visa is the first step in acquiring residence on the basis of the business investment. This category requires a minimum investment of NZ$100,000, a business plan, and a certain score on a scale measuring the business’s likelihood of success and value for the country. If approved, applicants will be given a one-year startup period and two more years to run their business before applying for residency.

This three-year work visa is structured in two stages:

  • Start-up stage: If your application is approved, you will initially be given a 12-month work visa, enabling you to buy or establish your business in New Zealand.
  • Balance stage: Once you have proven that you have taken steps to establish your business, you are granted the remaining 24 months of your visa. 

Requirements for this visa include:

  • Minimum capital investment of NZ$100,000 (excluding working capital)
  • 120 points or more, with points awarded for factors about the likely success of the business and its value to New Zealand.
  • The main applicant should provide a clear business plan.
  • the clean recent history of bankruptcy, business failure, and fraud
  • The main applicant must meet the Health, character and English language requirements.
  • Entrepreneur Work Visa Immigration New Zealand
  • Residence for entrepreneurs

The Entrepreneur Residence Category allows you to live in New Zealand permanently if you have established a high growth and innovative business with export potential in New Zealand. There are two ways of qualifying for residence under this policy:

Entrepreneur Residence Category (2 years) - Requires you to have successfully established or purchased a business in New Zealand and has been self-employed in that business for at least two years, and for your business to have significantly benefited New Zealand.

Entrepreneur Residence Category (6 months) - This option provides a faster track to a residence if you have invested at least NZ$500,000 in your business and have created a minimum of three new full-time jobs for New Zealand citizens or residents.

Under both options, you need to meet health, character and English language requirements.

Family Included:

Spouse and dependent children aged 19 and below can be granted work and student visas if they are accompanying the holder of an Entrepreneur Work Visa to New Zealand. They can also be included in an Entrepreneur Residence Visa application.

If you want to know more about investment opportunities, for Canada Entrepreneur program, Australia Entrepreneur program, United Kingdom Entrepreneur Program, and application requirements and how to get started, please visit our website.