Loading...

New Zealand

Home / Blog / New Zealand

New Zealand

new-zealand

New Zealand is located in the southwestern Pacific ocean, with a population of 4.794 million (2017), it covers 267,710 square kilometers of land making it the 76th largest nation in terms of land area, New Zealand is mainly English speaking country, It is recognized by its clean and green environment and its beautiful landscapes from its vast mountains, lush rainforests and mesmerizing beaches and rivers. New Zealand is also a member of the United Nations and party to about 2,500 international treaties. Many of these are environmental agreements such as the Antarctic Treaty of 1959, the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (1982) and the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (1992).

New Zealand climate is dominated by two main geographic features the mountains and the sea and is largely temperature climate The warmest months are December, January, and February, and the coldest June, July, and August, In summer, the average maximum temperature ranges between 20-30C and in winter between 10-15 C.

The economy in New Zealand depends on the manufacturing industries of food processing and engineering. The country competes internationally in food processing technology, telecommunication, plastic, textile, and electronics. New Zealand is a member of the world trade organization (WTO) the organization for economic cooperation and development and the Asia Pacific economic cooperation (APEC).

The country has around 40 hospitals spread across the country in the cities and larger towns, hospital treatments are free for those eligible for health care service. There are also many private hospitals around New Zealand that people can access if they have health insurance.

Education in New Zealand is free between the ages of 5 and 19 and it’s compulsory between the ages of 6 and 16 in public schools. There are also more than 100 private primary and secondary schools, as for higher education sectors in New Zealand contains Universities, colleges, and private training centers. There are 8 universities.

New Zealand high skilled workforce, a healthy economy, trusted legal system and friendly and stable society, makes the country an attractive place for foreigner’s investors, and skilled workers to travel and live in New Zealand.

People who wish to migrate permanently to New Zealand must apply through one of the categories of the three residence streams of the New Zealand Residence Program. The residence provides a person with the right to live forever in New Zealand with access to all the usual privileges and responsibilities available to New Zealanders. The three residence streams under the New Zealand Residence Program are the: Skilled/Business Stream, Family Stream, and International/Humanitarian Stream.

Each stream has several categories and target ranges for the number of approved applicants (which includes the principal applicant and any secondary applicants such as a partner and dependent children) and different point requirements for the age, English language and more. The International students have become an important source of skilled migrants for New Zealand and other OECD countries.

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa

Those interested in starting their own business in New Zealand can consider the Entrepreneur Work and Residence visas. The Entrepreneur Work Visa is the first step in acquiring residence on the basis of the business investment. This category requires a minimum investment of NZ$100,000, a business plan, and a certain score on a scale measuring the business’s likelihood of success and value for the country. If approved, applicants will be given a one-year startup period and two more years to run their business before applying for residency.

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category  

There is also a skilled program which is designed to attract skilled workers and professionals who have several years of experience to live and work in New Zealand.  The Candidate will see their Expression Of Interest accepted and be Invited To Apply (ITA) for residence if they meet at least 160 points and if they satisfy mandatory health and character requirements. , age, qualifications, work experience, or a job offer in New Zealand and other requirements are ages below 55 years old, to pass the health test and have no criminal records and more.

The difference between Australia and New Zealand

Australia and New Zealand are two former English colonies located in the southern hemisphere. Both countries are part of the Asian continent and their geographic proximity, as well as their British roots, translates into some similar culture and physical features. Yet, at the same time, New Zealand and Australia are very different countries that offer a strange collocation that attracts tourists, students, investors, and skilled people from all over the world.

About Australia

Australia is a country and a continent that is located between the Indian and the Pacific Ocean, it is the biggest island in the world and the sixth biggest country in the world in land area, Australia is known for its natural landscapes, coastal overseas and red desert, beautiful beaches, friendly people and relaxed atmosphere.  It is the only nation that governs the entire region. Its major cities Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne, Canberra, Adelaide, Hobart Darwin, and Perth, it contains a population of 23.6 million according to 2017 and approximately 380,000 people located in the capital of Australia Canberra. Even though Australia has no official language, English language is spoken by 73% people and it has more than 260 other spoken languages, it’s also one of the Top 10 countries to migrate to in 2018.

There is a visa available for businessmen who are looking for establishing a business or having an existing one by Australian business investment and investor stream that visa is temporary for business skills visa that is valid for period of 4 years and allows the eligible visa holders to apply for permanent residence if the requirements of their temporary visa for at least two years is fulfilled.    

Australia welcomes millions of visitors each year, anyone who is not an Australian citizen will need a valid visa to enter and to spend time in the country; there are different visas for family, skilled immigrants, business innovation and investment visa, and students visa.

Each of these countries has established institutions to promote and run their respective investment residence programs. Australia requires all applicants to be nominated before applying to the program and New Zealand has different nomination requirements depending on the investment category. Prospective investors can visit our website to know more about investment opportunities, application requirements and how to get started.