Loading...

Investment Options of Portugal Golden Visa Program

Investment Options of Portugal Golden Visa Program

investment-options-of-portugal-golden-visa-program

The Portuguese Golden Visa program is one of the most sought after residency programs across Europe and the world. One of the reasons why this program is constantly attracting a high number of foreign investors is the variety of investment options which the Portuguese government offers to cover the major different needs for high net worth individuals whether it is through creating and managing a business or through passive real estate investment routes. 

Each of the pathways which will be mentioned below will entitle the applicant and his/her family members to obtain the Portuguese residency which can be renewed over the course of the upcoming five years up until having the right to apply for the European Portuguese citizenship. 

1. Real Estate Investment: 

The Portuguese government has created 2 categories for investors who wish to invest and obtain real estate in the country through this route, first of which is the acquisition of any real estate of a value of at least €500,000 EUR, which can be in one property or a several number of properties, which provides the option for investors to spread the portfolio of their investment amount for residency and investment. 

The Second option which aims to rehabilitate old buildings in the country, is the real estate purchase with a minimum value of €350,000 EUR on the conditions that this property is within the urban rehabilitation area, and its construction has been completed for at least 30 years, and it must be a renovation project, and the investment amount can be lowered to €280,000 EUR in case the property was in a low-density area.

2. Entrepreneurship: 

This route is targeted towards entrepreneurs who are growing and expanding their business activities by hiring additional employees, Investors in this route are required to create at least 10 jobs in Portugal while complying to Portuguese standards and laws, in terms of Social Security contributions for these employees, Social Security registration and contributions for these employees, and being subjected to the personal and corporate income tax in Portugal (the personal tax will depend on the taxation residency situation for the investor). 

3. Capital transfers and contribution:

Investors can make any of the following investments to qualify for Portugal Golden Visa:

  • A Capital transfer of at least €1,000,000 EUR. 
  • The transfer of capital in the amount of €350,000 EUR which must be applied towards research activities carried out by public or private scientific research institutions, integrated in the national scientific and technological system.
  • The transfer of capital in the amount of €250,000 EUR, which must be invested in investment or support for artistic productions or the recovery or maintenance of national cultural heritage.
  • The transfer of capital in the amount of €350,000 EUR, which must be intended for the acquisition of units in investment funds or venture capital funds intended for the capitalization of companies. 
  • Transfer of capital in the amount of €350,000 EUR, which must be intended for the formation of a commercial company with its head office in Portugal, combined with the creation of five permanent jobs, for a period of 3 years. 

Sources: 

Portuguese Immigration and Borders Service (SEF) website