Loading...

Investment requirements in Malta

Investment requirements in Malta

investment-requirements-in-malta

The Individual Investor program in Malta offers investors the opportunity to obtain their second passports where they can have access to many investment opportunities in Malta and across the entirety of the European Union countries. 

To be eligible for Malta’s Individual Investor Program applicants must fulfill the following requirements: 

1- Be at least 18 years old.

2- Must be of good standing; the Maltese due diligence procedures are one of most strict in any citizenship by investment program in the world, applicants must go through four-tier due diligence process which will be carried by the government in addition to various other international entities. 

3- Applicants must show that they’re clear of any contagious diseases. 

4- Applicants must contribute a non-refundable amount to the National Development and Social Fund as follows: 

  • Main applicant 650,000 EUR. 
  • Spouse : 25,000 EUR.
  • Children under 18: 25,000 EUR for each.
  • Children (18-26): 50,000 EUR for each.
  • Dependent Parent or Grandparent above 55 years of age: 50,000 EUR for each.

They are also required to lease a property for a minimum value of €16,000 per annum, or purchase a property for a minimum value of €350,000, and they must acquire €150,000 worth of stocks, bonds, debentures, special purpose vehicles or other investment vehicles as may be identified from time to time by Malta Individual Investor Program Agency.

5- All applicants must have a global health insurance coverage of at least 50,000 EUR and must provide evidence that they can maintain it for an indefinite period.