Loading...

Legal Basis to Portugal Golden Visa Program

Legal Basis to Portugal Golden Visa Program

legal-basis-to-portugal-golden-visa-program

Portugal Golden Visa Program, which is called ARI in Portuguese (Autorização Residência para Atividade de Investimento) was introduced in the year 2012 to allow foreign investors to apply for a residence permit by conducting an investment activity, either in person or through partnership, in one of the investment types stated in the law for a minimum period of five years, according to the law these foreign citizens will have the following rights; to enter Portugal without waiver of the residence visa, the right to reside and work in Portugal with a minimum stay of 7 days in the first year and not less than 14 days in subsequent years, the right of free movement across the Schengen area without a visa, the right to benefit from family reunion, and the right to apply for the permanent residency under the foreigners law (Law No. 23/2007 of 4 July, as amended), and the right of applying for the Portuguese nationality in case they fulfilled the nationality requirements in the nationality law (Law No. 37/81, of 3 October).

The Golden Visa program is based on the governmental policies which were issued in 2012, in particular Ordinance No. 305-A / 2012, of October 4th, and Order No. 2360/2017 of 20 March (regulation of Investment in the cultural sector), and the regulatory decree No. 84/2007 of 5 November and its subsequent amendments. In particular DR 15-A / 2015 of 2 September; Article 65 to 65j

Sources: 

Ordinance No. 305-A / 2012

Law No 23/2007

Regulatory decree No. 84/2007

Order No 2360/2017

Portuguese Nationality Act No. 37/81 of 3 October